Critics’ Choice Awards 2019: See the full winners list

0
124
Critics’ Choice Awards 2019: See the full winners list

On Sunday night, the Broadcast Film Critics Association and Broadcast Television Journalists Association will bestow their annual Critics’ Choice Awards, honoring achievement in movies and TV over the past year.

Heading into the evening, the 18th-century dramedy The Favourite leads all movies with 14 nominations, followed by Black Panther with 12 and A Star Is Born, Mary Poppins Returns, and Vice, with nine each.

In recent years, the Critics’ Choice Awards have been a somewhat accurate — but not infallible — predictor of Oscar success. Since 2008, the CCAs have correctly predicted the eventual Oscars winner for Best Picture seven times, Best Actor eight times, and Best Actress six times.

On the TV side, Showtime’s Escape at Dannemora, FX’s The Assassination of Gianni Versace, and AMC’s The Americans all scored five nominations. Overall, HBO and Netflix lead the pack with 20 nominations each, followed by FX with 16, Amazon with 12, and NBC with 11.

Taye Diggs is hosting this year’s ceremony, held at the Barker Hangar in Santa Monica, Calif. See the list of winners below, which will be updating live throughout the night.

FILM NOMINEES

BEST PICTURE

Black PantherBlacKkKlansmanThe FavouriteFirst ManGreen BookIf Beale Street Could TalkMary Poppins ReturnsRomaA Star Is BornVice

BEST ACTOR


Christian Bale — Vice


Bradley Cooper — A Star Is Born


Willem Dafoe — At Eternity’s Gate


Ryan Gosling — First Man


Ethan Hawke — First Reformed


Rami Malek — Bohemian Rhapsody


Viggo Mortensen — Green Book

BEST ACTRESS


Yalitza Aparicio — Roma


Emily Blunt — Mary Poppins Returns


Glenn Close — The Wife


Toni Collette — Hereditary


Olivia Colman — The Favourite


Lady Gaga — A Star Is Born


Melissa McCarthy — Can You Ever Forgive Me?

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR


Mahershala Ali — Green Book


Timothée Chalamet — Beautiful Boy


Adam Driver — BlacKkKlansman


Sam Elliott — A Star Is Born


Richard E. Grant — Can You Ever Forgive Me?


Michael B. Jordan — Black Panther

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS


Amy Adams — Vice


Claire Foy — First Man


Nicole Kidman — Boy Erased


Regina King – If Beale Street Could Talk


Emma Stone — The Favourite


Rachel Weisz — The Favourite

BEST YOUNG ACTOR/ACTRESS


Elsie Fisher — Eighth Grade


Thomasin McKenzie — Leave No Trace


Ed Oxenbould — Wildlife


Millicent Simmonds – A Quiet Place


Amandla Stenberg — The Hate U Give


Sunny Suljic — Mid90s

BEST ACTING ENSEMBLE

Black PantherCrazy Rich AsiansThe FavouriteViceWidows

BEST DIRECTOR


Damien Chazelle — First Man


Bradley Cooper — A Star Is Born


Alfonso Cuarón – Roma


Peter Farrelly — Green Book


Yorgos Lanthimos — The Favourite


Spike Lee — BlacKkKlansman


Adam McKay — Vice

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY


Bo Burnham – Eighth Grade


Alfonso Cuarón — Roma


Deborah Davis and Tony McNamara — The Favourite


Adam McKay — Vice


Paul Schrader — First Reformed


Nick Vallelonga, Brian Hayes Currie, Peter Farrelly — Green Book


Bryan Woods, Scott Beck, John Krasinski — A Quiet Place

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY


Ryan Coogler, Joe Robert Cole — Black Panther


Nicole Holofcener, Jeff Whitty — Can You Ever Forgive Me?


Barry Jenkins – If Beale Street Could Talk


Eric Roth and Bradley Cooper & Will Fetters — A Star Is Born


Josh Singer — First Man


Charlie Wachtel & David Rabinowitz and Kevin Willmott & Spike Lee — BlacKkKlansman

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY


Alfonso Cuarón — Roma


James Laxton — If Beale Street Could Talk


Matthew Libatique — A Star Is Born


Rachel Morrison — Black Panther


Robbie Ryan — The Favourite


Linus Sandgren — First Man

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN


Hannah Beachler, Jay Hart — Black Panther


Eugenio Caballero, Barbara Enriquez — Roma


Nelson Coates, Andrew Baseman — Crazy Rich Asians


Fiona Crombie, Alice Felton — The Favourite


Nathan Crowley, Kathy Lucas — First Man


John Myhre, Gordon Sim — Mary Poppins Returns

BEST EDITING


Jay Cassidy — A Star Is Born


Hank Corwin — Vice


Tom Cross – First Man


Alfonso Cuarón, Adam Gough — Roma


Yorgos Mavropsaridis — The Favourite


Joe Walker — Widows

BEST COSTUME DESIGN


Alexandra Byrne — Mary Queen of Scots


Ruth Carter — Black Panther


Julian Day — Bohemian Rhapsody


Sandy Powell — The Favourite


Sandy Powell — Mary Poppins Returns

BEST HAIR AND MAKEUP

Black PantherBohemian RhapsodyThe FavouriteMary Queen of ScotsSuspiriaVice

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

Avengers: Infinity WarBlack PantherFirst ManMary Poppins ReturnsMission: Impossible — FalloutReady Player One

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE

The GrinchIncredibles 2Isle of DogsMiraiRalph Breaks the InternetSpider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse

BEST ACTION MOVIE

Avengers: Infinity WarBlack PantherDeadpool 2WINNER: Mission: Impossible — FalloutReady Player OneWidows

BEST COMEDY

Crazy Rich AsiansDeadpool 2The Death of StalinThe FavouriteGame NightSorry to Bother You

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY


Christian Bale — Vice


Jason Bateman — Game Night


Viggo Mortensen — Green Book


John C. Reilly — Stan & Ollie


Ryan Reynolds — Deadpool 2


Lakeith Stanfield — Sorry to Bother You

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY


Emily Blunt — Mary Poppins Returns


Olivia Colman — The Favourite


Elsie Fisher — Eighth Grade


Rachel McAdams — Game Night


Charlize Theron — Tully


Constance Wu — Crazy Rich Asians

BEST SCI-FI OR HORROR MOVIE

AnnihilationHalloweenHereditaryA Quiet PlaceSuspiria

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

BurningCapernaumCold WarRomaShoplifters

BEST SONG


“All the Stars” — Black Panther


“Girl in the Movies” — Dumplin’


“I’ll Fight” — RBG


“The Place Where Lost Things Go” — Mary Poppins Returns


“Shallow” – A Star Is Born


“Trip a Little Light Fantastic” — Mary Poppins Returns

BEST SCORE


Kris Bowers — Green Book


Nicholas Britell – If Beale Street Could Talk


Alexandre Desplat – Isle of Dogs


Ludwig Göransson — Black Panther


Justin Hurwitz — First Man


Marc Shaiman — Mary Poppins Returns

TV NOMINEES

BEST DRAMA SERIES

The Americans (FX)

Better Call Saul (AMC)

The Good Fight (CBS All Access)

Homecoming (Amazon)

Killing Eve (BBC America)

My Brilliant Friend (HBO)

Pose (FX)

Succession (HBO)

BEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES


Freddie Highmore — The Good Doctor (ABC)


Diego Luna — Narcos: Mexico (Netflix)


Richard Madden — Bodyguard (Netflix)


Bob Odenkirk — Better Call Saul (AMC)


Billy Porter — Pose (FX)


Matthew Rhys — The Americans (FX)


Milo Ventimiglia — This Is Us (NBC)

BEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES


Jodie Comer — Killing Eve (BBC America)


Maggie Gyllenhaal — The Deuce (HBO)


Elisabeth Moss — The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu)


Sandra Oh — Killing Eve (BBC America)


Elizabeth Olsen — Sorry For Your Loss (Facebook Watch)


Julia Roberts — Homecoming (Amazon)


Keri Russell — The Americans (FX)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES


Richard Cabral — Mayans M.C. (FX)


Asia Kate Dillon — Billions (Showtime)


Noah Emmerich — The Americans (FX)


Justin Hartley — This Is Us (NBC)


Matthew Macfadyen — Succession (HBO)


Richard Schiff — The Good Doctor (ABC)


Shea Whigham — Homecoming (Amazon)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES


Dina Shihabi — Jack Ryan (Amazon)


Julia Garner — Ozark (Netflix)


Thandie Newton — Westworld (HBO)


Rhea Seehorn — Better Call Saul (AMC)


Yvonne Strahovski – The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu)


Holly Taylor — The Americans (FX)

BEST COMEDY SERIES

Atlanta (FX)

Barry (HBO)

The Good Place (NBC)

The Kominsky Method (Netflix)

The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon)

The Middle (ABC)

One Day at a Time (Netflix)

Schitt’s Creek (Pop)

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES


Hank Azaria — Brockmire (IFC)


Ted Danson — The Good Place (NBC)


Michael Douglas — The Kominsky Method (Netflix)


Donald Glover — Atlanta (FX)


Bill Hader — Barry (HBO)


Jim Parsons — The Big Bang Theory (CBS)


Andy Samberg — Brooklyn Nine-Nine (Fox)

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES


Rachel Bloom — Crazy Ex-Girlfriend (The CW)


Rachel Brosnahan — The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon)


Allison Janney — Mom (CBS)


Justina Machado — One Day at a Time (Netflix)


Debra Messing — Will & Grace (NBC)


Issa Rae — Insecure (HBO)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES


William Jackson Harper — The Good Place (NBC)


Sean Hayes — Will & Grace (NBC)


Brian Tyree Henry — Atlanta (FX)


Nico Santos — Superstore (NBC)


Tony Shalhoub — The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon)


Henry Winkler — Barry (HBO)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES


Alex Borstein — The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon)


Betty Gilpin — GLOW (Netflix)


Laurie Metcalf — The Conners (ABC)


Rita Moreno — One Day at a Time (Netflix)


Zoe Perry — Young Sheldon (CBS)


Annie Potts — Young Sheldon (CBS)


Miriam Shor — Younger (TV Land)

BEST LIMITED SERIES

A Very English Scandal (Amazon)

American Vandal (Netflix)

The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story (FX)

Escape at Dannemora (Showtime)

Genius: Picasso (National Geographic)

Sharp Objects (HBO)

BEST MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION

Icebox (HBO)

Jesus Christ Superstar Live in Concert (NBC)

King Lear (Amazon)

My Dinner with Hervé (HBO)

Notes from the Field (HBO)

The Tale (HBO)

BEST ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION


Antonio Banderas — Genius: Picasso (National Geographic)


Darren Criss — The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story (FX)


Paul Dano — Escape at Dannemora (Showtime)


Benicio Del Toro — Escape at Dannemora (Showtime)


Hugh Grant — A Very English Scandal (Amazon)


John Legend — Jesus Christ Superstar Live in Concert (NBC)

 BEST ACTRESS IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION
Amy Adams – Sharp Objects (HBO)



Patricia Arquette — Escape at Dannemora (Showtime)


Connie Britton — Dirty John (Bravo)


Carrie Coon — The Sinner (USA Network)


Laura Dern — The Tale (HBO)


Anna Deavere Smith — Notes From the Field (HBO)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION


Brandon Victor Dixon — Jesus Christ Superstar Live in Concert (NBC)


Eric Lange — Escape at Dannemora (Showtime)


Alex Rich — Genius: Picasso (National Geographic)


Peter Sarsgaard — The Looming Tower (Hulu)


Finn Wittrock — The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story (FX)


Ben Whishaw — A Very English Scandal (Amazon)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION


Ellen Burstyn — The Tale (HBO)


Patricia Clarkson — Sharp Objects (HBO)


Penelope Cruz — The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story (FX)


Julia Garner — Dirty John (Bravo)


Judith Light — The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story (FX)


Elizabeth Perkins — Sharp Objects (HBO)

BEST ANIMATED SERIES

Adventure Time (Cartoon Network)

Archer (FXX)

Bob’s Burgers (Fox)

BoJack Horseman (Netflix)

The Simpsons (Fox)

South Park (Comedy Central)

Read More

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here